Selected Productions

MYTHO? Lure of Wildness

Dead Man's Cellphone

Salome

The Dead

Oh Oh You WIll Be Sorry

The Golem

The Velveteen Rabbit

Louis Braille: The World At Your Fingertips

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

Journey to Oz

LOVUSHKE (trapped)

Lord of the Flies

House of Emily

Dance of Death

The Wiz

Sous la Tour Eiffel

Outside Mullingar

Seven Guitars

SAINTS!

For the Birds...

The Glass Menagerie

You Can't Take It With You

Merchant of Venice

Cruelty to Animals

The Metal Children

Self Defense, or Death of Some Salesmen

Tartuffe: Born Again

M: Purged, Ritualistic

 

Abrons Arts Center

University of Northern Iowa

Hangar Theatre Wedge Series

Hangar Theatre Wedge Series

Hangar Theatre Wedge Series

Hangar Theatre Wedge Series

Hangar Theatre Kiddstuff Series

Hangar Theatre Kiddstuff Series

Hangar Theatre Kiddstuff Series

Hangar Theatre Kiddstuff Series

PearlArts Studios

Carnegie Mellon University

Theatre Plastique

Kinetic Theatre

Carnegie Mellon University

Carnegie Mellon University IDEATE

City Theatre, Pittsburgh

Carnegie Mellon University

Abrons Arts Center

National Aviary, Pittsburgh

Carnegie Mellon University

Carnegie Mellon University

Swine Palace

Manhattan Repertory Theatre

Swine Palace

Swine Palace

Louisiana State University

Edinburgh Festival Fringe

 

Caleb Hammond

Cynthia Goatley

Yavor Kostov

Chloe Treat

Katie Lupica

Drew Feldman

Katie Lupica

Drew Feldman

Yavor Kostov

Chloe Treat

Almeda Beynon and Kevan Loney

Caden Manson

Michelle Sutherland

Andrew Paul

Tome' Cousin

Margo Gray

Tracy Brigden

Cameron Knight

Michelle Sutherland

Dan Allende and Tucker Marder

Michelle Sutherland

Barbara Mackenzie-Wood

Joanna Battles

Rachel Marcus

Joanna Battles

Joanna Battles

Richard Holben

Robert Lee

 

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

2014

2014

2014

2014

2013

2013

2012

2011

2010

2010

2010

 

Professional Positions

Carnegie Mellon University School of Drama

  •      Pre-college Program Sound Design Faculty

  •      Sound Stagecraft Teacher ​

 

USITT

  • Panel Co-Moderator, Sound Design for Games and Interactive Theatre

  • Sound Co-Designer, Opening Ceremonies

 

Carnegie Mellon IDEATE

  • Teaching Assistant, Composition and Critical Analysis

  • Development Team Member for Warner Hall Installation

 

Indiana Repertory Theatre

  • Audio Engineer

 

New York Stage and Film

  • Assistant Sound Supervisor

  • Sound Intern

 

Education

Carnegie Mellon University

  • Sound Design Masters of Fine Arts Candidate

 

Louisiana State University

  • Bachelor of Fine Art, Theatre Design and Technology

 

Meyer Sound Classes

  • Fundamentals of System Design, Implementation, and Optimization

  • The Mixing Workshop

 

Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera

  • Sound Intern and Assistant

 

2015

 

 

 

2015

2014

 

 

2014

2014

 

 

2012-2013

 

 

2012

2011

2016

 

 

2011

 

 

2014

2014

 

 

2014

 

Other Skills

Installing and programming sound systems with SFX/QLab playback, wireless microphone systems, recording and mastering, digital and analog sound consoles, Pro-tools, Ableton, Logic, EASE, SMAART, Meyer COMPASS, Unity 3D (audio components), Wwise and FMOD, and music composition.

References

Joe Pino

Carnegie Mellon University

Professor of Sound Design

Email - jpino@andrew.cmu.edu

 

Chris Evans

Benedum Center

Resident Sound Engineer

Email - evans@trustarts.org

 

Sarah Pickett

Carnegie Mellon University

Assistant Professor Sound Design

Email - pickett@cmu.edu