Resume

Download PDF Resume Here

This New Now

Dido of Idaho

Mother Courage

Ben, Virginia, and Me: The Liberace Musical

Pete The Cat

Bullet Catchers

Julius Caesar

EST Marathon Series B

How To Be Safe

Lou

The Oxcart

Big Green Theatre

Oedipus Rex

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant

Fresh Grind Festival

MYTHO? Lure of Wildness

Dead Man's Cellphone

Salome

The Dead

Oh Oh You WIll Be Sorry

The Golem

The Velveteen Rabbit

Louis Braille: The World At Your Fingertips

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

Journey to Oz

LOVUSHKE (trapped)

Lord of the Flies

House of Emily

Dance of Death

The Wiz

Sous la Tour Eiffel

Outside Mullingar

Seven Guitars

SAINTS!

For the Birds...

The Glass Menagerie

You Can't Take It With You

Merchant of Venice

Cruelty to Animals

The Metal Children

Self Defense, or Death of Some Salesmen

Tartuffe: Born Again

M: Purged, Ritualistic

 

NYU Meisner Studio

Ensemble Studio Theatre

University of Northern Iowa

New York Musical Festival

Theatreworks USA

Clutch Productions

Gallery Players

Ensemble Studio Theatre

The Dirty Blondes

Theatre 4the People

The Sheen Center

The Bushwick Starr/Superhero Clubhouse

PICT Classic Theatre

Third Space

Black Coffee Productions

Abrons Arts Center

University of Northern Iowa

Hangar Theatre Wedge Series

Hangar Theatre Wedge Series

Hangar Theatre Wedge Series

Hangar Theatre Wedge Series

Hangar Theatre Kiddstuff Series

Hangar Theatre Kiddstuff Series

Hangar Theatre Kiddstuff Series

Hangar Theatre Kiddstuff Series

PearlArts Studios

Carnegie Mellon University

Theatre Plastique

Kinetic Theatre

Carnegie Mellon University

Carnegie Mellon University IDEATE

City Theatre, Pittsburgh

Carnegie Mellon University

Abrons Arts Center

National Aviary, Pittsburgh

Carnegie Mellon University

Carnegie Mellon University

Swine Palace

Manhattan Repertory Theatre

Swine Palace

Swine Palace

Louisiana State University

Edinburgh Festival Fringe

 

James Dean Palmer

Mikhaela Mahoney

Matthew Weedman

Paul Stancato

Dan Knechtges

Julia Sears

James Dean Palmer

Various Directors

Cezar Williams

Kate Moore Heaney

Crystal Manich

Jeremy Pickard

Alan Stanford

Benjamin Viertel

Various Directors

Caleb Hammond

Cynthia Goatley

Yavor Kostov

Chloe Treat

Katie Lupica

Drew Feldman

Katie Lupica

Drew Feldman

Yavor Kostov

Chloe Treat

Almeda Beynon and Kevan Loney

Caden Manson

Michelle Sutherland

Andrew Paul

Tome' Cousin

Margo Gray

Tracy Brigden

Cameron Knight

Michelle Sutherland

Dan Allende and Tucker Marder

Michelle Sutherland

Barbara Mackenzie-Wood

Joanna Battles

Rachel Marcus

Joanna Battles

Joanna Battles

Richard Holben

Robert Lee

 

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

2014

2014

2014

2014

2013

2013

2012

2011

2010

2010

2010

 

Related Experience

The New School

  • Audio Supervisor, College of Performing Arts

University of Northern Iowa

  • Sound Design Advisor

Associate/Assistant Sound Design

  • The Assignment, Houses on the Moon. Associate for Erik Lawson

  • Church and State, New World Stages. Assistant for Erik Lawson

 

Hangar Theatre

  • Sound Design Fellow

 

Carnegie Mellon University School of Drama

  • Pre-college Program Sound Design Faculty

  • Sound Stagecraft Teacher ​

 

USITT

  • Panel Co-Moderator, Sound Design for Games and Interactive Theatre

  • Sound Co-Designer, Opening Ceremonies

 

Carnegie Mellon IDEATE

  • Instructional Staff, Media Synthesis and Analysis, Sound

  • Teaching Assistant, Compositional and Critical Analysis

 

Indiana Repertory Theatre

  • Audio Engineer

 

New York Stage and Film

  • Assistant Sound Supervisor

  • Sound Intern

 

 

2017-present

 

2017

 

2017

2017

 

 

2016

 

2015

2013-2016

 

2015

2014

 

 

2016

2014

 

 

2012-2013

 

 

2012

2011

Education

Carnegie Mellon University

  • Master of Fine Arts, Sound Design

 

Louisiana State University

  • Bachelor of Art, Theatre Design and Technology

 

Meyer Sound Classes

  • Fundamentals of System Design, Implementation, and Optimization

  • The Mixing Workshop

 

Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera

  • Sound Intern and Assistant

 

2016

 

 

2011

 

 

2014

2014

 

 

2014

 

Awards / Honors

PearlArts Diving Movement Residency

  • Local Artist Residency for LOVUSHKE (trapped) 

 

USITT Young Designer and Technician Awards

  • Robert E. Cohen Sound Achievement Award

 

Frank L Ratchye Studio for Creative Inquiry

  • Funding for Art @ the Frontier Grant Recipient

 

Carnegie Mellon University

  • Graduate Student Conference Funding for USITT 2016

2016

 

 

2016

 

 

2015

 

 

2015